hcl america, inc.'s dispositive motion to dismiss
[…] complaints and imposition of penalties for misrepresentation or failure to carry out the attested

actions [relating to wages and working conditions]”); Gupta v. Perez, 101 F. Supp. 3d 437, 446

(D.N.J. 2015), aff’d sub nom. Gupta v. Sec’y U.S. Dep’t of Labor, No. 15-3194, 2016 WL

2587279 (3d Cir. May 5, 2016) (stating that the statute gives DOL the authority to handle “a

petitioner’s misrepresentation of material facts in an LCA.”).

“Any aggrieved party” may submit a complaint to the DOL’s Wage and Hour Division,

which then determines whether the complaint warrants an investigation. 20 C.F.R.

§§ 655.806(a), 806-807; see also id. § 655.715 (defining “aggrieved party” to include a “worker

whose job, wages, or working conditions are adversely affected by the employer’s alleged non-

compliance with the labor condition application”). Indeed he must submit an administrative

complaint because exhaustion of administrative remedies before suing in court is mandatory, as

shown below. When the DOL investigates, it determines whether LCA violations occurred and

what remedy is appropriate. Id. §§ 655.805(a), 806(b), 810(e)(2).