hcl america, inc.'s dispositive motion to dismiss
[…] RICO defines and limits “racketeering activity”—the source of the predicate-offense

requirement—to include only certain “specified state-law crimes, any ‘act’ indictable under

various specified federal statutes, and certain federal ‘offenses.’” H.J. Inc. v. Nw. Bell Tel. Co.,

492 U.S. 229, 232 (1989); 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).

Case 6:16-cv-00112-GAP-TBS Document 27 Filed 05/13/16 Page 8 of 26 PageID 136

Page 9: hcl america, inc.'s dispositive motion to dismiss

-9- 0099998\010902\2649956v1

Making a false statement on an immigration form is such an offense. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1546(a) (prohibiting “knowingly subscrib[ing] as true, any false statement with respect to a

material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or

regulations prescribed thereunder”).

Here, Plaintiff attempts, but fails, to allege that HCLA engaged in racketeering activity

by committing this predicate offense. He fails for two reasons:

(1) One of HCLA’s allegedly false statements—that H-1B employees would not