hcl america, inc.'s dispositive motion to dismiss
[…] Case 6:16-cv-00112-GAP-TBS Document 27 Filed 05/13/16 Page 9 of 26 PageID 137

Page 10: hcl america, inc.'s dispositive motion to dismiss

-10- 0099998\010902\2649956v1

other HCLA employees—not WDPR employees. Under the relevant regulation, the no-adverse-

effect requirement is “satisfied when the employer affords working conditions to its H–1B

nonimmigrant employees on the same basis and in accordance with the same criteria as it affords

to its U.S. worker employees who are similarly employed, and without adverse effect upon the

working conditions of such U.S. worker employees.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.732(a) (emphasis added);

see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.732(b) (mandating that in an enforcement action, employers produce

documentation of working conditions: “the employer shall produce documentation to show that it

has afforded its H-1B nonimmigrant employees working conditions on the same basis and in

accordance with the same criteria as it affords its U.S. worker employees.”) (emphasis added).

According to the Complaint, HCLA’s no-adverse-effect-on-working-conditions statement

was false because HCLA’s H-1B employees allegedly replaced WDPR employees and thus

adversely affected those WDPR employees’ working conditions. Complaint ¶ 21. But, as the