headquarters, department of the army · department of the army pamphlet 27-50-437 october 2009 ......
[…] For instance, if a gift exceeds $20 on a particular occasion, or the aggregate of all gifts will exceed $50 for that calendar year from that particular outside organization, the gift may be refused or returned to stay under the statutory threshold and avoid an ethical violation. The general officer would also have the option of retaining the gift if he or she pays its fair market value. 104 Id. § 2635.204(b). This exception permits the acceptance of a gift “under circumstances which make it clear that the gift is motivated by a family relationship or personal friendship rather than the [general’s] position . . . . Relevant factors in making such a determination include the history of the relationship and whether the family member or friend personally pays for the gift.” Id. 105 Id. § 2635.204(c). 106 Id. § 2635.204(d). 107 See, e.g., id. § 2635.202(c)(3). 108 See id. § 2635.101(a). 109 Id. § 2635.202(c)(3). 110 The ethics counselor or servicing staff judge advocate will be a critical partner in objectively evaluating the circumstances surrounding a gift issue.