headquarters in abingdon, maryland. during the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and md. code ann., elec....
[…] § 6-203 (emphasis added).

“To sign a petition,” a voter must provide his or her handwritten signature in one of

two specific ways. The voter may sign his or her name “as it appears on the statewide voter

registration list,” “or” the voter may sign his or her “surname of registration and at least one

full given name and the initials of any other names.” § 6-203(a)(1) (emphasis added). If the

voter fails to do either, his or her signature should be invalidated under § 6-203(b)(1) (“The

signature of an individual shall be validated and counted if . . . the requirements of subsection

(a) of this section have been satisfied.”). An illegible handwritten signature is not compliant

with the statute.

After today, however, a voter no longer need sign his or her name. Rather, a voter

may provide a single illegible, indiscernible, unintelligible and otherwise meaningless mark,