headquarters in abingdon, maryland. during the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and md. code ann., elec....
[…] The State Board’s guidelines,similarly, may not evade the requirement of reasonableness, they must not be undulyburdensome, and they should not frustrate the intent of the petition signer.

15 We note that other States have specifically addressed legibility in their electionlaws, but the Maryland General Assembly has not. See ALASKA STAT. § 29.26.130(c) (2010)(stating “[i]llegible signatures shall be rejected by the clerk unless accompanied by a legibleprinted name.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 19-205(B.) (2010) (stating “[i]n the absence of a legible

(continued...)

14

legislation implementing the constitutional right to referendum must not be unduly

burdensome on the exercise of the right). The necessary inference from the Board’s