headquarters in abingdon, maryland. during the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and md. code ann., elec....
[…] in doubt [as to your registration name], write your full name and sign your full name.” After

all, “he [or she] cannot err by inscribing more information than necessary.” Perhaps that is

why one Association petition solicitor achieved a signature-acceptance rate of 84 percent.

IV.

The Majority opinion’s conclusion also contradicts the Legislature’s intent. The

Majority opinion asserts that “the overarching goal of the entire Petition Subtitle is to ensure

that only eligible voters sign petitions . . . .” Majority slip op. at 10. We disagree. The

express goal of § 6-207 “is to ensure that the name of the individual who signed the petition

is listed as a registered voter.” § 6-207(a)(2). The goal of § 6-203 – the provision at issue

in the present case – is related, but distinct. Its goal is to root out fraud and other

irregularities.

Because the Majority opinion assumes the general purpose of Title 6 of the Election