headquarters in abingdon, maryland. during the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and md. code ann., elec....
[…] criteria. Section 6-203(b) states that an individual’s signature “shall be validated and counted if”

it meets the requirements of section 6-203(a) and meets several other obvious requirements not at

4  

Page 5: headquarters in Abingdon, Maryland. During the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and MD. CODE ANN., ELEC. LAW, section 6-209. BACKGROUND 7. Maryland law permits “recognized” political

issue here (e.g., it must not be a duplicate). The statute does not state that a signature shall be

invalidated and shall not be counted if these requirements are not met. On the contrary, section

6-207(a)(2), which governs “Verification of signatures,” states, “The purpose of signature

verification under paragraph (1) of this subsection is to ensure that the name of the individual

who signed the petition is listed as a registered voter.”

14. By regulation, the State Board of Elections has delegated portions of the signature

validation process to the various local boards throughout Maryland. COMAR § 33.06.05.01.

Local boards, acting in accordance with the State Administrator’s instructions, are required to