headquarters in abingdon, maryland. during the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and md. code ann., elec....
[…] State of Maryland Petition Acceptance and Verification Procedures

Revised 3/9/2011 L:\SBE Document Warehouse\Library\Voter_Registration\Petitions\Petition Procedures page 4

Validation of Signer Names: 1. Review each signer’s name according to the steps below to determine whether it reflects

the name of a registered voter in Maryland and whether the voter’s current residence address meets petition criteria.

2. NEW Procedure – Name determination – NEW Code

a. First determine if the printed name follows Election Law § 6-203 which states “To sign a petition, an individual shall: (1) sign the individual’s name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual’s surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names.”

i. If the signature and printed name does not follow Election Law §6-203 as stated above, invalidate the name (see coding instructions below).

ii. If the signature and printed name follows Election Law §6-203 as stated above, move on to the guidelines below.

b.