headquarters in abingdon, maryland. during the 2010 ... · section 6-201 and md. code ann., elec....
[…] (2) The purpose of signature verification underparagraph (1) of this subsection is to ensure that the name of theindividual who signed the petition is listed as a registered voter.

(b) State Board to establish process. – The State Board,by regulation, shall establish the process to be followed by allelection authorities for verifying and counting signatures on petitions.

Md. Code. (2003, 2010 Supp.) § 6-207(a) – (b) of the Election Law Article.

11

“ensure that the name of the individual who signed the petition is listed as a registered voter”

pursuant to § 6-207.12

A. Doe v. Montgomery County Bd. of Elections

In Doe, this Court was asked to address, among other things, whether there was error

in the certification of a referendum petition that allegedly failed to carry the required number