health care that works for all californians - adding ......care and broader access to information,...
[…] cfm?itemID=115960).

2. The PIns are available on HRSA’s Web site (bphc.

hrsa.gov/policy). The applicable regulations are set

out in Parts 51c and 56c of Title 42 of the Code of

Federal Regulations (www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/

waisidx_08/42cfrv1_08.html).

3. 42 u.S.C. § 256b.

4. This requirement of prior BPHC approval applies to all

FQHCs, including Look-Alikes. FQHC Look-Alikes

follow a different, more streamlined process for applying

for changes to their sites and services. nevertheless, the

general principles derived from the basic requirements of

42 u.S.C. § 254b are applicable to all FQHC Scope of

Project modification requests.

5. 42 C.F.R. 51c.107(c) states that “[p]rior approval by

the Secretary of revisions of the budget and project

plan is required whenever there is to be a significant

change in the scope or nature of project activities.” see

also “Changes in Scope.” hhs Grants Policy statement.

January 1, 2007; II:55 – 56 (www.hhs.gov/grantsnet/docs/

HHSgPS_107.doc).

6. 42 u.S.C. § 1396a(bb)(3)(B) requires state Medicaid

plans to provide for an annual adjustment to PPS rates in