healthcare industry update/ stump the lawyer · healthcare industry update/ stump the lawyer by:...
[…] Does the FCA Apply to Claims to MA Plans?

32 © 2017 Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

Page 17: Healthcare Industry Update/ Stump the Lawyer · Healthcare Industry Update/ Stump the Lawyer By: David Glaser 612.492.7143 dglaser@fredlaw.com September 15, 2017 ... • Do people

9/5/2017

17

• It definitely applies to payments received by the plan from the government.

• Less clear whether it applies to payments from plans to providers and suppliers.

• Better safe than sorry?

Does the 60-Day Report and Return Provision Apply to MA?

33 © 2017 Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

60 Day Rule: 42 CFR §401.305(a)(2)

“A person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment. A person should have determined that the person received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment.”

34 © 2017 Fredrikson & Byron, P.A.

Page 18: Healthcare Industry Update/ Stump the Lawyer · Healthcare Industry Update/ Stump the Lawyer By: David Glaser 612.492.7143 dglaser@fredlaw.com September 15, 2017 ... • Do people

9/5/2017

18

What Is Knowingly?