hearing examiner · 2011-03-14 · hearing examiner for thurston county deschutes river highlands,...
[…] The access would be gated to prevent public vehicular access. With the additional right-of-way corridor along the southern property line, the emergency access would provide a corridor for extension of utilities or future road development. The proposal represents a balance between the issues raised by the City of Tumwater and neighborhood residents. Conditions are needed to ensure that wetland buffer impacts are mitigated. Findings of Fact Nos. 5-15 and 37.

Shoreline Permits 1. With conditions of approval, the proposal satisfies the criteria for approval of a

shoreline substantial development permit. The policy of the Shoreline Management Act, as set forth in RCW 90.58.020, is to “provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses.” Preferred shoreline uses “preserve the natural character of the shoreline” and “protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline.” RCW 90.58.020. With this application, the only development within 200 feet of Munn Lake would be road and utility work within an existing right-of-way corridor.