hearing officer’s recommendationsflores-case ‘ohana e. kalani flores b. pualani case p.o. box...
[…] Board is required to vote at a regular meeting to approve a CDUP, wouldn’t they also be required

to vote at a regular meeting to declare and affirm a CDUP is void?

The Board attempts to argue that, “(t)he Sunshine Law does not apply to boards

exercising adjudicatory functions, such as conducting a contested case hearing pursuant to HRS

§ 91-9. See Outdoor Circle v. Harold KL. Castle Trust Estate, 4 Haw. App. 633, 641, 675 P.2d

784, 790 (1983). However, this court decision does not give the BLNR a blanket approval to

avoid compliance with Hawai‘i’s Sunshine Law. To the contrary, HRS § 92-3 mandates that

"[e]very meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to

attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections

92-4 and 92-5." In addition, the Board attempted to cover-up it’s procedural errors by

mislabeling its actions as being “adjudicatory functions” instead of properly being identified as