heart and soul: anatomical gifts for hawaii's transplant ... · there are between 170 and 200...
[…] There is language under the required referral states like Maryland or Pennsylvania thatclearly state that the evidence of a legitimate donor card (document of gift) shall not be revokedby a family member. As recently as August 24, 1998, New Jersey amended its UAGA to specifythat “. . .the intent of a decedent to give all or any part of his body as a gift shall not be revokedby any person nor shall the consent of (designated relatives in order of priority) be necessary torender the gift valid and effective.”14

____________________________The Pennsylvania law (Section 8617(a)) provides: “On or before the occurrence of each death in an acute

care general hospital, the hospital shall make contact with the regional organ procurement organization in order todetermine the suitability for organ, tissue and eye donation for any purpose specified. . . . This contact anddisposition shall be noted on the patient’s medical record.”

11 U.S., Dept. of Health and Human Services, Federal Register, June 22, 1998, Final Rule on Medicare andMedicaid Programs; Hospital Conditions of Participation; Identification of Potential Organ, Tissue, and Eye Donorsand Transplant Hospitals’ Provision of Transplant-Related Data, p. 33869.