heart and soul: anatomical gifts for hawaii's transplant ... · there are between 170 and 200...
[…] Coleman however finds “this argument flawed because if theprovider was not paid by the Fund, the donor’s estate would be liable. Therefore, patients whoare worried about hospital bills or funeral expenses may well feel the same pressure to help theirfamilies and donate as if the money were being paid directly to their heirs.”65

60 Kittur, Dilip S., et al., “Incentives for Organ Donation,” UNOS update Jan. 1992, p. 9.

61 UNOS Financial Incentives for Organ Donation; a report of the UNOS ethics committee, paymentsubcommittee, June 30, 1993, p. 2.

62 42 USC 274e (1994) states: “it is unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive or otherwisetransfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation.”

63 Penn. Consolidated Stat., section 8622(b)(1).

64 Phyllis Coleman, “Brother, can you spare a liver? Five ways to increase organ donation,” ValparaisoUniv. L. Rev., vol. 31, no. 1, Fall 1996.

65 Ibid., p. 21.