henry c. yuen; elsie m. leung, intervenors-appellants, v
[…] IV

It is instructive to understand what must happen in order forthe Commission to launch an investigation into suspected vio-lations of the securities laws as a prerequisite to petitioningthe court under Section 1103 for a temporary escrow.

Both the Securities Act of 1933 (“Securities Act”) and theSecurities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”) give theCommission the authority to initiate investigations into sus-pected violations of the securities laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(a)(“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission . . . that theprovisions of this title . . . have been or are about to be vio-lated, it may . . . investigate such facts.” (emphasis added));15 U.S.C. § 78u(a)(1) (“The Commission may . . . make such

3401SEC v. GEMSTAR-TV GUIDE INTERNATIONAL

Page 10: Henry C. Yuen; Elsie M. Leung, Intervenors-Appellants, v