herdahl v. pontotoc county sch. dist. (1996)
[…] The aura of stateinvolvement is inescapable in this type of environment.

    [**8] At the preliminary injunction hearing, this court held that the plaintiff established that there was a

    substantial likelihood of prevailing on the merits of this issue, and a violation of the Establishment Clausewas clearly evident. The District did not appeal the ruling at the preliminary injunction stage; however, it is

    still the District's position that it has created a "limited open forum" as described in the Equal Access Act

    ("Act"). 20 U.S.C. 4071 et seq. The Act prohibits public secondary schools that receive federal financial

    assistance and that maintain a "limited open forum" from denying equal access to "students who wish to

    conduct a meeting within that limited open forum . . . ." 20 U.S.C. 4071(a). By permitting student clubs

    or organizations the right to request and use the public address system for a brief moment for

  • 7/29/2019 Herdahl v. Pontotoc County Sch. Dist. (1996)

    7/20

    Page 7

    933 F. Supp. 582, *; 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7671, **