hess v. port authority trans-hudson corporation, 513 u.s. 30 (1994)
[…] State delegates control and oversight of an entity to municipalities under statelaw, the requisite state-level control is lacking, and the Eleventh Amendmentdoes not shield the entity from suit in federal court.

74 Turning to the instant case, I believe that sufficient indicia of control exist tosupport a finding of immunity for the Port Authority, and hence, for the PATH.New Jersey and New York each select and may remove 6 of the PortAuthority's 12 commissioners. See N.J.Stat.Ann. § 32:1-5 (West 1990);N.Y.Unconsol.Law § 6405 (McKinney 1979). The Governors of each Statemay veto the actions of that State's commissioners. See N.J.Stat.Ann. § 32:1-17(West 1990); N.Y.Unconsol.Law § 6417 (McKinney 1979). The quorumrequirements specify that "no action of the port authority shall be bindingunless taken at a meeting at which at least three of the members from each stateare present, and unless a majority of the members from each state present atsuch meeting but in any event at least three of the members from each state,shall vote in favor thereof." N.J.Stat.Ann. § 32:1-17 (West 1990);N.Y.Unconsol.Law § 6417 (McKinney 1979). Accordingly, each Governor'sveto power is tantamount to a full veto power over the actions of theCommission.