hhannddbb oookk sooff mmaa sssaacchhuusee tttss … · animal cruelty is a felony. since 2004, g.l....
[…] dogs or other animals, with intent to be present at such exhibition, or

is present at, aids in or contributes to such exhibition, shall be

punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment in

the state prison for not more than 5 years or imprisonment in the

house of correction for not more than 2½ years or by both such fine

and imprisonment.

CREDIT(S)

Amended by St.1975, c. 31, § 2; St.2008, c. 452, eff. April 5, 2009.

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

St.1859, c. 158, § 2.

G.S.1860, c. 88, § 79.

St.1869, c. 435, § 6.

St.1876, c. 85, § 8.

P.S.1882, c. 207, § 67.

R.L.1902, c. 212, § 86.

St.1975, c. 31, § 2, approved Feb. 25, 1975, substituted “two hundred

and fifty” for “twenty-five”.

St.2008, c. 452, approved Jan. 5, 2009, effective April 5, 2009,

substituted “$1,000 or by imprisonment in the state prison for not

more than 5 years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not

more than 2½ years or by both such fine and imprisonment” for “two

hundred and fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one

month, or both”.

Page 28: HHANNDDBB OOOKK SOOFF MMAA SSSAACCHHUUSEE TTTSS … · Animal cruelty is a felony. Since 2004, G.L. c. 272, § 77 has provided for a possible five year state prison sentence upon

24