hhannddbb oookk sooff mmaa sssaacchhuusee tttss … · animal cruelty is a felony. since 2004, g.l....
[…] amend the date of offense in the complaint. See e.g., Kent Smith,
Criminal Practice & Procedure, 30 Mass. Practice § 15.5 (3d
ed.)(insertion of correct dates generally regarded as matter of
form).
When necessary changes to the complaint are of a substantive
nature rather than of form, they must be made by police. It is not
unusual for prosecutors identifying charging issues or noticing
uncharged crimes in police reports to contact police and suggest
that police seek appropriate charges; this occurs in all types of
cases.
3
Conditions of pretrial release
The district court bail statute (G.L. c. 276, § 58) provides that
"defendant may be ordered to abide by specified restrictions on
personal associations or conduct, including but not limited to,
avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and any
potential witness or witnesses who may testify concerning the
offense, as a condition of release." If defendant might show up
where seized animals are kept or at public fundraising events by
animal welfare group, or stalk persons who work or volunteer at
animal organizations, court should be asked to specifically
require stay away / no contact conditions.