hhs fda labeling changes
[…] supplements were intended as a narrow exception to the general rule that labeling changes

    require FDA's prior approval (see "New Drug and Antibiotic Regulations"; final rule, 50 FR

    7452 at 7470, February 22, 1985).

    In 2006, FDA amended its regulations governing the content and format of prescription

    drug labeling to require, among other things, that the labeling of new and recently approved

    products include introductory prescribing information titled "Highlights of Prescribing

    Information" (see 21 CFR 201.57(a); see also "Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling

    for Human Prescription Drug and Biological Products"; final rule, 71 FR 3922, January 24,

    2006). The "Highlights of Prescribing Information" (Highlights) is intended to summarize the

    information that is most important for prescribing the drug safely and effectively, and to organize