high country citizens’ alliance, wildearth...
[…] 37. Where an entity seeks to explore on federal lands under lease but not currently
within a mine permit boundary, the company may not begin exploration operations unless the
company has first “obtain[ed] approval from the authorized [BLM] officer.” 43 C.F.R.
§ 3482.1(a)(1). BLM has discretion to disapprove any exploration plan within a lease, or it may
require an applicant to modify the plan. 43 C.F.R. § 3480.0-6(d)(1) (authorized officer at BLM
has duty to “[a]pprove, disapprove, approve upon condition(s), or require modification to
exploration plans for Federal coal.”). See also id. §§ 3482.1(a)(1); 3482.2(a)(1). Regulations
anticipate that BLM will make an exploration plan available for comment. See 43 C.F.R.
§ 3482.2(a)(1) (“The authorized [BLM] officer after evaluating a proposed exploration plan and
all comments received thereon, and after consultation with the responsible officer of the surface
managing agency … shall promptly approve or disapprove in writing an exploration plan.”).
Before approving a plan, BLM must “determine that the exploration plan complies with” 43
C.F.R. Pt. 3480, applicable requirements of the state mining regulatory authority, and
requirements of the federal coal lease. 43 C.F.R. § 3482.2(a). See also id. § 3482.1(a)(2).