high country citizens’ alliance, wildearth...
[…] Id. Cumulative impacts are “the impact[s] on the environment which results from the
incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable
future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such
other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant
actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. § 1508.7.
Case 1:13-cv-01723-JLK Document 30 Filed 07/25/13 USDC Colorado Page 12 of 42
11
31. In approving an action analyzed in an EIS, federal agencies must issue an ROD.
40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. At a minimum, an ROD must state what the decision was, identify all
alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its decision, and state “whether all practicable
means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected have been
adopted, and if not, why they were not.” Id. § 1505.2(a)-(c).
32. Regulations implementing NEPA require that when an agency is uncertain
whether a federal action may have significant environmental impacts, the agency must prepare
an environmental assessment (EA) to determine whether it must prepare an EIS. 40 C.F.R.