high country citizens’ alliance, wildearth...
[…] involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(E). CEQ regulations implementing NEPA identify the alternatives analysis as the
“heart” of a NEPA document. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. NEPA’s implementing regulations
emphasize an agency’s duty to “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16.
30. An EIS must also identify the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of each
reasonable alternative, including a project’s ecological, aesthetic, economic, social, and health
effects. Id. §§ 1502.15, 1508.8. Direct impacts are those impacts “caused by the action and
[that] occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8. Indirect impacts are “caused by the
action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.”
Id. Cumulative impacts are “the impact[s] on the environment which results from the
incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable
future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such
other actions.