high country citizens’ alliance, wildearth...
[…] means of accomplishing that goal; 2) The proposed action is subject to agency control and
responsibility; 3) The proposed action would cause effects on the human environment; and 4)
The effects of the proposed action can be meaningfully evaluated. 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(a)(1)-(3).
Interior Department regulations define actions subject to NEPA similarly. See 43 C.F.R. § 100.
28. To fulfill its mandates, NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an
environmental impact statement (EIS) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the
environment.” Id. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. The agency should describe “any adverse
environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(C)(ii). Overall, an EIS must “provide [a] full and fair discussion of significant
Case 1:13-cv-01723-JLK Document 30 Filed 07/25/13 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 42
10
impacts” associated with a federal decision and “inform decisionmakers and the public of the
reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality
of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.
29. NEPA requires federal agencies to analyze “alternatives to the proposed action.”
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(iii). NEPA also requires federal agencies to “study, develop, and
describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 4332(2)(E). CEQ regulations implementing NEPA identify the alternatives analysis as the
“heart” of a NEPA document. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. NEPA’s implementing regulations
emphasize an agency’s duty to “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable