high country citizens’ alliance, wildearth...
[…] proposal, … alternatives as required by [NEPA] section 102(2)(E), [and] the environmental
impacts of the proposed action and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). If the agency
concludes that the action may have significant impacts, it must prepare an EIS. If it concludes
no significant impacts are likely, it may issue a “Finding of No Significant Impact” (FONSI) and
forego preparing an EIS.
33. The Forest Service is further required to issue a Decision Notice whenever
approving an action analyzed in an EA. 36 C.F.R. § 220.7(c). Among other things, a Decision
Notice is required to state the “decision and rationale,” provide a “brief summary of public
involvement,” state “finding requires by other laws and regulations applicable to the decision at
the time of the decision,” and explain the “administrative review or appeal opportunities.” Id.
Case 1:13-cv-01723-JLK Document 30 Filed 07/25/13 USDC Colorado Page 13 of 42
12
III. THE MINERAL LEASING ACT
34. The Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181-287, grants BLM the authority to