highlights bulletin no. 2020–18 of this issue · 2020-04-25 · highlights of this issue these...
[…] Therefore, the Treasury Department and the IRS estimate that the number of taxpayers potentially affected by these proposed regulations will be substantially less than 25,000 to 35,000 taxpayers.

II. Paperwork Reduction Act

Pursuant to §1.6038-2(f)(14), certain U.S. shareholders of a CFC must provide

information relating to the CFC and the rules of section 245A(e) on Form 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect to Certain Foreign Corporations,” (OMB control number 1545-0123), as the form or other guidance may prescribe. The proposed regulations do not impose any additional information collection require-ments relating to section 245A(e).