highlights bulletin no. 2020–18 of this issue · 2020-04-25 · highlights of this issue these...
[…] CFC are not subject to disallowance under section 267A. The statute does not state whether section 267A applies to a pay-ment that is included directly in the U.S. tax base (for example, because the pay-ment is made directly to a U.S. taxpayer or a U.S. taxable branch), or a payment made to a CFC that is taken into account under GILTI (as opposed to being included as subpart F income) by such CFC’s United States shareholders. However, the grant of regulatory authority in section 267A(e) includes a specific mention of exceptions in “cases which the Secretary determines do not present a risk of eroding the Fed-eral tax base.” See section 267A(e)(7)(B).