highway division project delivery bureau ......highway division project delivery bureau office of...
[…] Page 13: HIGHWAY DIVISION PROJECT DELIVERY BUREAU ......HIGHWAY DIVISION PROJECT DELIVERY BUREAU OFFICE OF RIGHT OF WAY ACQUISITION AND RELOCATION MANUAL Federal and State laws prohibit employment

4

2.3 Uneconomic Remnant The Iowa DOT is required to offer to acquire uneconomical remnant pieces of land under IC § 6B.54(8). The Office of Right of Way Appraisal Operational Manual defines an uneconomic remnant as “a parcel of real property in which the owner is left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the owner’s property, and which the acquiring agency has determined has little or no value to the owner.”