highway division project delivery bureau ......highway division project delivery bureau office of...
[…] 66

Chapter 21 Mobile Homes 21.1 Purpose The purpose of this chapter is to explain the circumstances under which a mobile home occupant is considered a tenant or an owner and how this affects the types of benefits they are eligible to receive. 21.2 Policy A person displaced from a mobile home is entitled to the same benefits and payments as a person displaced from a conventional dwelling. In Iowa, a “mobile home” is defined in IC § 321.1(36C.a) as “any vehicle without motive power used or so manufactured or constructed as to permit its being used as a conveyance upon pubic streets and highways and so designed, constructed or reconstructed as will permit the vehicle to be used as a place for human habitation by one or more persons.” Mobile homes are not built to a mandatory building code, contain no state or federal seals, and were built before June 15, 1976. Mobile homes present unique situations, as they may be considered either real property or personal property, and there may be a separation of ownership between the