ho-chunk nation’s brief in support of motion for summary … · ho-chunk nation, defendant. case...
[…] SOF, ¶¶ 42-43 and Exh. G.

Nonetheless, the State has challenged the Nation’s right to offer e-Poker at HCG Madison,

claiming it is a Class III game and, therefore, a violation of the Compact to be played at HCG

Madison. However, the State is wrong.

As the following discussion demonstrates, e-Poker is a Class II game for purposes of the

IGRA. Class II games are defined by IGRA to include non-banked card games that “are

explicitly authorized by the laws of the State,” or “are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the

State and are played at any location in the State.” IGRA § 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) and (II). Whether a

card game is “explicitly authorized by the laws of the State” or “not explicitly prohibited by the

laws of the State and are played at any location in the State,” IGRA §§ 2703(7)(A)(ii)(I) and (II),

however, must be analyzed in conjunction with the requirement that Indian Tribes may engage in

Class II gaming if such gaming is “located within a State that permits such gaming for any

purpose by any person, organization or entity,” IGRA § 2710(b)(1)(A).