hoa assessment liens: everything you need … · hoa assessment liens: everything you need to know...
[…] Servicemember is still obligated.106
A sale, foreclosure, or seizure of an applicable
property owned by a Military Servicemember under a
mortgage, deed of trust, or other contract lien (such as
an Assessment Lien) may not be conducted during
such Military Servicemember's period of Active Duty
Military Service or during the nine months after the
104 Watson v. Tipton, 274 S.W.3d 791, 800 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2008, pet. denied) (―The plea of homestead is an affirmative
defense, which must be affirmatively pleaded and cannot be raised
for the first time on appeal.‖).
105 Tex. Prop. Code § 51.015(d). The Texas Property Code defines
―Military Servicemember‖ as: (1) a member of the armed forces of
the United States; (2) a member of the Texas National Guard or the
National Guard of another state serving on active duty under an
order of the President of the United States; or (3) a member of a
reserve component of the armed forces of the United States who is
on active duty under an order of the President of the United States.
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.015(a)(3). The Texas Property Code defines
―Active Duty Military Service‖ as: (1) service as a member of the
armed forces of the United States; or (2) with respect to a member
of the Texas National Guard or the National Guard of another state
or a member of a reserve component of the armed forces of the
United States, active duty under an order of the President of the
United States. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.015(a)(1). In addition, a
dependent of a Military Servicemember may also be entitled to the
protections of Section 51.015 of the Texas Property Code if such
dependent's ability to comply with an obligation that is secured by
a mortgage, deed of trust, or other contract lien on real property is
materially affected by such Servicemember's Active Duty Military
Service. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.015(g).
106 Tex. Prop. Code § 51.015(b).
HOA Assessment Liens: Everything You Need To Know
To Figure Out Your Head From Your Assessment Lien Chapter 34
20
date on which such Active Duty Military Service
period concludes unless the sale, foreclosure, or seizure
is conducted pursuant to either: (1) a court order issued
before the sale, foreclosure, or seizure; or (2) a waiver
agreement executed by the Military Servicemember.107
If a lawsuit to foreclose a lien against applicable
property owned by a Military Servicemember is filed
during such Military Servicemember's period of Active
Duty Military Service or during the nine months after
the date on which such Active Duty Military Service
period concludes, upon the application of a Military
Servicemember whose ability to comply with the
contractual obligations secured by the lien is materially
affected by such Servicemember's Active Duty
Military, a court must either: (1) stay the proceedings
for a period of time as justice and equity require; or (2)
adjust the obligations of the contract secured by the
lien to preserve the interests of all parties.108
More
importantly, if a person knowingly makes or causes to
be made a sale, foreclosure, or seizure of applicable
property owned by a Military Servicemember during
107 Tex. Prop.