hodgson v. minnesota, 497 u.s. 417 (1990)
[…] of the pregnant minor's parents is not reasonably related to legitimate state

    interests and that subdivision 2 is unconstitutional. A different majority of the

    Court, for reasons stated in separate opinions, concludes that subdivision 6 is

    constitutional. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals in its entirety

    is affirmed.

    3 * The parental notice statute was enacted in 1981 as an amendment to theMinors' Consent to Health Services Act. The earlier statute, which remains in

    effect as subdivision 1 of § 144.343 and as § 144.346, had modified the

    common-law requirement of parental consent for any medical procedure

     performed on minors. It authorized "[a]ny minor" to give effective consent

    without any parental involvement for the treatment of "pregnancy and

    conditions associated therewith, venereal disease, alcohol and other drug

    abuse."1 The statute, unlike others of its age,2 applied to abortion services.

    4 The 1981 amendment qualified the authority of an "unemancipated minor" 3 to

    give effective consent to an abortion by requiring that either her physician or an