home improvement financing volume iii · home improvement financing ˘˘ ˇ ˆ˙˝˛˚ ˘˜ ......
[…] ����������� ���������!"�#�����������$���%������"�����&���������������

� 4

4

4

4

4

as “any activity performed or benefit conferred for the purpose of economic gain.” Thestatute includes private cause of action (which allows for mandatory attorney fees andcosts) and treble damages (§598A210).

Nevada Retail Installment Sales ActCitation: Nev. Rev. Stat. §§97.015-335

Applicability: §97.115 applies to retail installment contacts or charges that provide fora finance charge, and under which the buyer agrees to pay the total of payments inone or more installments (§97.165). Generally, the contract must be in a singledocument, but if it is secured by a chattel or real property mortgage, then the contractmay be 2 documents. “In a transaction involving the repair, alteration, or improvementupon or in connection with real property, the contract may be secured by a mortgageor deed of trust on the real property contained in a separate document.”

Exemptions: Retail sales transactions for home improvement which are financed orinsured by the Farmer’s Housing Administration (FHA) are not subject to theprovisions of this chapter (§97.165 (b)).