home improvement financing volume iii · home improvement financing ˘˘ ˇ ˆ˙˝˛˚ ˘˜ ......
[…] Applicability of State UDAP: South Dakota’s UDAP definition of deceptive acts orpractices does not specifically apply to services (§37-24-6). It contains a series ofprovisions for door to door sales (§§37-24-5.1 to 5.7) which does applies to door todoor sales of goods or services.

Other: Under §54-6-28, while a licensee may engage in the general insurancebusiness, “no licensee shall directly or indirectly compel a borrower to buy insurancefrom him or direct or ‘steer’ the borrower to any other seller of insurance.”

Interest and UsuryCitation: S.D. Codified Laws §§54-3-1 to 17

Applicability: “Unless a maximum interest rate or charge is specifically establishedelsewhere in the code, there is no maximum interest rate or charge, or usuryrestrictions between or among persons, corporations, limited liability companies,estates, fiduciaries, associations or any other entities if they establish the interestrate or charge by written agreement” (§54-3-1.1).

Exemptions: Regulated lenders are exempt “from all limitations on the rate of interestwhich they may charge and are further exempt from the operation and effect of theusury statutes” (§54-3-13).