home improvement financing volume iii · home improvement financing ˘˘ ˇ ˆ˙˝˛˚ ˘˜ ......
[…] Page 7: Home Improvement Financing Volume III · Home Improvement Financing ˘˘ ˇ ˆ˙˝˛˚ ˘˜ ... contracted for or received, all interest and finance charges shall be forfeited and

,����������� ���������!"�#�����������$���%������"�����&���������������

�����

�����

�����

�����

��������� �

Interest and UsuryCitation: Minn. Stat. §§47.20, and 334.01 to 334.20

Applicability: The act sets interest rates.

Exemptions: §334.01 exempts contracts of $100,000 or more and business andagricultural loans, among others.

Interest Rate and Fee Caps: §334.01 sets the legal rate of interest at 6 percent“unless a different rate is contracted for in writing.” However, “(N)o person shalldirectly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in anyother way, any greater sum or any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money,goods, or things in action, then (8 percent).” §47.20 addresses conventional loans,and subdivision 1 authorizes banks, and savings and loans to make loans secured bymortgages of real property pursuant guarantee by Housing and Urban Development(HUD), the Veteran’s Administration (VA), or Farmers Home Administration (FHA)