home improvement financing volume iii · home improvement financing ˘˘ ˇ ˆ˙˝˛˚ ˘˜ ......
[…] Criminal Penalties: Any violation of the act is a misdemeanor (§50).

Civil Penalties/Enforcement: Under §50, “when a greater interest rate than is allowedis paid, the person paying it shall recover the amount so paid above the legal interest,with interest thereon from the time of payment and all expenses of collection,including reasonable attorney fees, in a civil action on this statute.” A lender may notrecover more than half the principal if he knowingly or willfully violated the statute.

Private Right of Action: Yes. See above

Applicability of State UDAP: Vermont’s UDAP (Tit.. 63, §§2451-2463) is broadlydrafted and incorporates FTC standards. §2461 (b) provides the consumer with a rightof action for damages, up to 3 times actual damages, and attorney fees.

Other: Under §103: “For any fixed rate loan, secured by a lien against real estate,used or to be used by the borrower as a residence, the rate of interest and other termsof the loan shall be for the duration of the loan at no more than the rate and termsestablished in the commitment letter for the loan by the lender, whether or notconditioned on future actions or events, and not the date of execution or closing of thetransaction, unless specifically disclosed and agreed to by the borrower on the datethe commitment letter issues.” Further, for any variable rate loan secured by realestate, the lender shall disclose any introductory discount at the time the commitmentletter issues. Any subsequent discounts have no force and effect.�����

�����

�����

�����

�����