homeland security v. maclean - scotus: former federal officials amicus in support of maclean
[…] Created by President Roosevelt during World War II, see Exec. Order No. 8381, 5 Fed. Reg. 1147 (Mar. 26, 1940), the classified information system encompasses different tiers of classification depend-ing on the level of secrecy required. The system in place at the time of the disclosure in this case incor-porated, as it does today, the familiar categories of “Top Secret,” “Secret,” and “Confidential.” Exec. Or-

Page 22: Homeland Security v. MacLean - SCOTUS: Former federal officials amicus in support of MacLean

12

der No. 13,292, § 1.2(a).6 These classification levels are the exclusive means for designating classified na-tional security information within the U.S. Govern-ment. See id. § 1.2(b) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, no other terms shall be used to identify United States classified information.”).

The classification regime has evolved to include comprehensive procedures for categorizing, review-ing, and declassifying national security information.