homeopathic trituration proving of corvus caurinus ...· homeopathic trituration proving of corvus
Post on 24-Aug-2018
Embed Size (px)
Homeopathic Trituration Proving of Corvus Caurinus (Northwestern Crow)
Struggling to Come to Terms with Mortality: Navigating the Bridge Between Life and Death
Written and compiled by Sonya McLeod, BA, DCH, RCSHom
Index About Northwestern Crow 2-7 Proving Information .. 7 Remedy Information & Summary . 8-12 Pre Trituration Journal Entries .. 12-18 C1-C3 Trituration Proving Notes, January 28, 2012 18-26 Pre Trituration Discussion, January 29, 2012 .. 26-28 C4-C6 Trituration Proving Notes, January 29, 2012 28-33 After the Trituration, Prover Journals .. 33-40 UK Trituration Proving of Crow, Summary, Spring 2009 .. 40-50
About Northwestern Crow
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Passeriformes Family: Corvidae Genus: Corvus Species: Corvus Caurinus Etymology The noun crow is from the Old English crawe, imitative of the birds cry. The phrase eat crow is perhaps based on the notion that the bird is edible when boiled but hardly agreeable; first attested 1851, American English, but said to date to War of 1812 (Walter Etecroue turns up 1361 in the Calendar of Letter Books of the City of London). Crow's foot "wrinkle around the corner of the eye" is late 14c. Phrase as the crow flies first recorded 1800. Relatives There are approximately 45 species of crow in the world. The largest member of the crow tribe is the raven, and the smallest member is the European jackdaw. Other members of the crow family include the jays, magpies, and nutcrackers. The closest relative of the Northwestern Crow is the American Crow. The Northwestern Crow is distinguished from American Crows by its smaller size, smaller feet, faster wing-beat and lower-pitched voice. Range and Habitat Northwestern Crows live on the Pacific coast from southern Alaska to the Puget Sound. British Columbia probably supports most of the world's population of Northwestern Crows. They are among the most ubiquitous birds in the urban environment particularly along the western coast of North America from Alaska to Oregon. They are nonmigratory, and move locally within the breeding range. Winter ranges are more or less identical to breeding ranges, and they withdraw from small coastal islands to join winter flocks around towns and along beaches. Northwestern Crows live near the coast and forage along bays, tidepools, and river deltas. They are also increasingly common in villages, towns, and campgrounds. They also nest on coastal islands, but typically move to the mainland for winter. Northwestern Crows are not often found in deep forest. Description and Identification Crows are readily identified from their entirely black plumage, gregarious habit and their high-pitched caw with which they sometimes call with impunity.
Like most other Corvids, Northwestern Crows tend to be larger than other passerines with glossy black plumage. They possess long legs and a sturdy bill. Adults weigh between 340 g to 440 g and measure between 33 cm to 41 cm in length. Food Like most crows, Northwestern Crows are omnivores. They eat marine and terrestrial invertebrates, seize fish from tidepools, catch snakes, amphibians, small birds, and small mammals, steal bird eggs and nestlings, and also take fruit, seeds, garbage, and carrion. Northwestern Crows stand near feeding Bald Eagles, Peregrine Falcons, and Glaucous-winged Gulls, waiting for leftovers. Northwestern Crows will take hard food items such as clams and crabs and drop them from mid-air to break them open, and will also drop large snakes to stun or kill them. Northwestern Crows store food in caches in the ground (especially during low tide) then retrieve them (usually within 24 hours). They are renowned as hoarders and buriers of food. They memorize cache locations, and recovery success is usually 99 percent. The crow picks food off the surface of the ground or vegetation; probing its bill into turf and flicks small objects sideways with its bill to expose food. It grasps heavier objects, such as stones, in its bill if possible, and tosses them aside, or puts bill-tip under or against an object to tilt and roll it forward. It has also been known to dig in turf, sand, and pebbles to expose food. It has also been accused of tearing up the sod of lawns in its foraging for earthworms and grubs, and is known for raiding crops. Predators Peregrine falcons take adult crows in some seabird colonies. Goshawks are reported to live mostly on Northwestern Crows. Also, predation by Cooper's Hawk, the Bald Eagle, owls and domestic cats has been observed. Northwestern Crows mob perched predators from safe distances while perched higher off the ground than the predator, particularly when nearby. The Mobbing Call quickly draws others to the scene; the resulting noise can be deafening. They also mob gray squirrels, raccoons, river otters, and domestic cats and dogs, as well as people. Mating & Nesting
The Northwestern Crow begins to breed after its first birthday but nothing is known about when they establish breeding pairs. Nests are built beginning in late February and through March in trees and shrubs and on the ground on small islands. Both parents build the nest. Twigs provide shape to the nest and fine shredded cedar bark, moss, wool and grass stems form the lining. An average of 4 eggs is laid per nest in April, May and June and they hatch in May and June. Only the female incubates the eggs and her mate provisions her with food. This behaviour allows constant vigilance of the eggs and young chicks from other crows intent on cannibalizing them. Chicks hatch naked with a few bits of down. They are fed by both parents and attain 80% of the adult mass of 310 g at about one month of age when they leave the nest. The adults continue to feed them as the young scramble about the branches near the nest for another week or two gradually following the parents on foraging forays. One brood of chicks is raised each year by both parents. Some pairs are assisted at raising the young by the previous
years offspring. By July, families of crows make a racket when the young beg for food and the parents ward off cats, raccoons, dogs and humans that venture too close.
People are sometimes the recipient of the wrath of adult crows that swoop down from trees to peck or slap at heads. Crows are not villains they are defending their nestlings.
Roosting, Social Structure & Communication Behaviour important to the Northwestern Crow during the non-breeding season is its congregation into large flocks that move between feeding areas and roosting sites. In most areas, local movements occur twice daily: once at dawn, when the entire population of the roost leaves for foraging areas, and again in late afternoon, as the crows muster in noisy flocks to assemble at the roost sites for the night. On the south coast, some of these movements are spectacular, with birds streaming by in flocks of hundreds or, occasionally, thousands. In flight, they have regular wing beats but sometimes glide or soar on their strong wings. Flocks communicate through a variety of signals and sounds, gathering quickly to mob predators. Like some other members of the crow family, they've also been seen "playing," by dropping and catching in midair a small item such as a twig. Intelligence For their size, crows are the brainiest mammals on earth, outclassing not only the majority of birds, but also most mammals. Aesops Fable (6th Century BC) The Crow and the Pitcher, relates how intelligent crows are. It tells the story of a thirsty crow that is trying to get water from a narrow, half full pitcher. He drops stones into the pitcher and is able to raise the water so that he can drink. Crows are also smart enough to learn and be trained. Theyre sharp and they pick up sounds so they begin to recognize that sound, says B.C. zoology professor Wayne Goodey. Its not even so much about the reward [of food], but the fact they know that when they come nothing negative is going to happen to them. According to a University of Washington zoologist who was interviewed in a recent Macleans Magazine article, crows have good memories and can remember faces.
Elusive & Hard to Catch Scientists would like to study these fascinating birds more, but they are just too difficult to catch. It is notoriously difficult to catch these intelligent creatures, and if they are caught once, it will be harder to catch them a second time because they have good memories and are fast learners. Survivors: Difficult to Kill
Crow populations are up thirtyfold since the 1970s in some citieswhat University of Washington zoologist John Marzluff has termed an urban invasion. In Victoria, North Americas crow capital, the population is up more than 500 per cent: 10,000 now call the B.C. capital home.
Some drastic measures were taken to reduce crow numbers in the past in the U.S., including the widespread use of poison and the destruction of winter roosts by a number of means, including dynamite, crows.net marine biologist Michael Westerfield notes. In one case reported in the March 25, 1940 issue of Life Magazine, the Illinois State Department of Conservation killed 328,000 crows in roosts with the use of festoons of dynamite bombs.
None of this has worked and the population of crows on this continent is perhaps as great as it has ever been, Westerfield says. Even populations recently ravaged by West Nile virus seem well on the way to a complete recovery.
Crows are successful in overcoming major lethal events because, in general, they only reproduce when a mated pair successfully finds and occupies a territory, which may represent anything from a few suburban blocks to a fairly sizable area of woodland. There are far more crows than there