homeowners association laws€¦ · 1 9821 katy freeway, suite 350 houston, texas 77024 tel: (713)...
[…] (7) to a spouse or a person in the lineal line of consanguinity of the seller;

(8) to or from a governmental entity; or

(9) of only a mineral interest, leasehold interest, or security interest.

SUBCHAPTER B. FORM AND CONSTRUCTION OF INSTRUMENTS

§ 5.021. Instrument of Conveyance

A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.

§ 5.022. Form

The following form or a form that is the same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general warranty:

“The State of Texas,“County of ____________________.

“Know all men by these presents, That I, __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or coun-ty), in the state aforesaid, for and in consideration of __________________ dollars, to me in hand paid by __________________, have granted, sold, and conveyed, and by these presents do grant, sell, and convey unto the said __________________, of the __________________ (give name of city, town, or county), in the state of __________________, all that certain __________________ (describe the premises). To have and to hold the above described premises, together with all and singu-lar the rights and appurtenances thereto in any wise belonging, unto the said __________________, his heirs or assigns forever. And I do hereby bind myself, my heirs, executors, and administrators to warrant and forever defend all and singular the said premises unto the said __________________, his heirs, and assigns, against every person whomsoever, lawfully claiming or to claim the same, or any part thereof.

“Witness my hand, this __________________ day of __________________, A.D. 20___.

“Signed and delivered in the presence of ____________________”

(b) A covenant of warranty is not required in a conveyance.