honda v. winkelmann on us trademark · pdf filehonda v. winkelmann on us trademark...
[…] Conclusions – In re Bose (cont.)

The US register is still cluttered with cords and cords of “dead wood,” and pro se applicants and registrants, and the careless and inept who practice before the PTO remain free to “reserve rights in marks,” inadvertently or otherwise, by filing incorrect statements of use – to the detriment of those of us and our clients who play by the rulesIf there is a way to recapture the good aspects of the Medinolrule, its genesis can be found in Section 38 of the Act (15 U.S.C. § 1120)

Page 20: Honda v. Winkelmann on US Trademark · PDF fileHonda v. Winkelmann on US Trademark Registration October 6, 2009 Keith A. Barritt, ... Documents also “do not show that applicant has

Conclusions – In re Bose (cont.)

– Any person who shall procure registration . . . of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.