horace v-la salle-summary-judgment[1]
[…] Div. 2d Dep’t 1978).

Marc Deppe
Highlight
Page 13: Horace v-la salle-summary-judgment[1]

- 11 -

property,then there is no trust over that property which may be enforced.14 An attempt to

convey to a trust will fail if there is no designated beneficiary in the conveyance.15

In the context of mortgage-backed securitization, it is clear that registration of

the notes and mortgages in the name of the trustee for the trust is necessary for effective

transfer to the trust. Within the Statutes of New York governing Trusts, Estates Powers

and Trusts Law (EPTL) section 7-2.1(c) authorizes investment trusts to acquire real or

personal property “in the name of the trust as such name is designated in the instrument

creating said trust.” Further, the actual contracts of the parties, which include the

custodial agreements, the mortgage loan purchase agreements, and the trust instrument

known as the “pooling and servicing agreement,” prescribe a very specific method of

transfer of the notes and mortgages to the Trust.