horseshoes and hand grenades: the dodd-frank wall street
[…] securities analysts are subject to liability.117
As discussed infra, credit
rating agencies have not taken kindly to the requirement that they be
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act sec. 933(b)(2), § 21D(b)(2)(B), 124
Stat. at 1883-84.
111. See infra Part VI.B.2.
112. Steven Ramirez, Dodd-Frank VI: Punting on Credit Ratings, CORP. JUST. BLOG (July 27,
2010, 6:46 PM), http://corporatejusticeblog.blogspot.com/2010/07/dodd-frank-vi-punting-on-credit-
ratings.html.
113. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890.
114. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) (2011), repealed by Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
Consumer Protection Act § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890 (exempting from registration statements “the
security rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class
of preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization”). Section 7 of the
Exchange Act requires registration statements to include the names of individuals that have
consented to preparing or certifying: (1) any part of the registration statement or (2) valuation in
connection with the registration statement. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77g(a) (2006).
115. DAVIS POLK, supra note 12, at 76 (explaining that an issuer that wishes to include a credit
rating by an NRSRO on its registration statement must obtain the consent of the NRSRO). See 17
C.F.R. § 230.436(b) (“[I]nformation [that] is set forth in the registration statement upon the
authority of or in reliance upon such persons as experts, the written consents of such persons shall
be filed as exhibits to the registration statement.”).
116. DAVIS POLK, supra note 12, at 76.
117. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act sec. 933(a), § 15E(m), 124
Stat. at 1883 (amending Section 15E(m) of the Exchange Act to establish that the “enforcement and