horseshoes and hand grenades: the dodd-frank wall street
[…] credit-rating agencies is the story of a colossal failure” and explaining that the failure of credit rating
agencies has “spurred public outrage, spawned numerous lawsuits, and led to new regulations”
(footnotes omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)); Coffee, supra note 17, at 2.
19. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203,
§§ 931–939H, 124 Stat. 1376, 1872-90 (2010).
20. Id. § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890 (“Rule 436(g), promulgated by the Securities and Exchange
Commission under the Securities Act of 1933, shall have no force or effect.”).
21. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) (2011), repealed by Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
Consumer Protection Act § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890. Rule 436(g) previously exempted credit rating
agencies from including in registration statements “the security rating assigned to a class of debt
securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock.” Id.
22. See Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77k (2006) (describing the civil liabilities
associated with filing a false registration statement and specifically creating liability if the
registration statement “contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material