hospice regulatory update: the new norm judi lund person, mph nhpco © nhpco, 2013 1
[…] Other Important Changes

New Research Authorizations Permitted allows researchers to obtain authorizations to

use PHI for future research, provided that the future research is adequately described

FY 2013 OIG WORK PLAN AND RISK AREAS FOR HOSPICE

142

OIG Compliance Guidance

143

Published in 1999 Still valid today 28 areas of risk Find complete list at:

www.nhpco.org/regulatory/fraud and abuse

143

OIG Identified Risk Areas144

1. Uninformed consent to elect the Medicare Hospice Benefit

2. Admitting patients to hospice care who are not terminally ill. Certification of Terminal Illness 42 CFR § 418.22 Face-to-Face Encounter – 42 C.F.R. § 418.22 (a)(4) “Clinical information and other documentation that

support the medical prognosis must accompany the certification and must be filed in the medical record with the certification.” 418.22(b)(2)

Admission to Hospice 42 C.F.R. § 418.25

3. Arrangement with another health care provider who a hospice knows is submitting claims for services already covered by the Medicare Hospice Benefit

4. Under-utilization

5. Falsified medical records or plans of care.