how bankruptcy can impact your clients: basics for ... · how bankruptcy can impact your clients:...
[…] Id. at 54.

While there may be exceptions, it appears that probate laws throughout the United States uniformly provide that title to a decedent’s property transfers at death. For example, Oregon, Washington, and California’s statutes provide that title to a decedent’s property passes on the decedent’s death to the person to whom it is devised in the decedent’s last will or, in the absence of such a devise, to the decendent’s heirs as prescribed in the laws governing intestate succession. See ORS 114.215 (“Upon the death of a decedent, title to the property of the decedent vests…”); RCW 11.04.250 & 11.04.290; See also Chappel v. Proctor (In re Chappel), 189 B.R. 489 (9th Cir. BAP 1995) (applying California law).