how bankruptcy can impact your clients: basics for ... · how bankruptcy can impact your clients:...
[…] that conveys more than a de minimis benefit to the beneficiary or a third party.” Id. at 1039.

Because avoiding “acceptance” of any benefit is important, one might consider filing the disclaimer prior to death. However, disclaiming too early can also render a disclaimer invalid. See Matter of Estate of Baird, 131 Wash.2d 514, 933 P.2d 1031 (Wash. 1997) (invalidating a disclaimer that was filed before the decedent died).

c. Effective disclaimers are not “transfers” and therefore are not avoidableas fraudulent transfers.

ORS 105.633 addresses the timing of a disclaimer, and it creates the legal fiction that “the disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the time of distribution.” ORS 105.633(3)(a)(A). In addition, ORS 105.629(6) provides that “[a] disclaimer made under ORS 105.623 to 105.649 is not a transfer, assignment or release.”