how far is too far?...arizona. beginning in 2014, aar will be providing you with the arizona...
[…] Arizona REALTOR® Magazine – July 2013 | Brokeragehttp://www.aaronline.com/legal-hotline-q-a-brokerage
COMMISSIONS
Property Management FirmMay Not Split Its CommissionWith A Non-Licensed PersonFACTS:
A property management firm wishes to offer the public 50
percent of the fee received by the firm for referring a
friend or family member to the brokerage. The referral will
only be paid upon the referred individual executing a
new lease. Referral fees would only be paid on homes
owned by the brokerage.
ISSUE:
May a brokerage pay a referral fee to members of the public?
ANSWER:
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-2122(B), it is unlawful for any
person, corporation or limited liability company to
engage in the activity of a real estate salesperson or
broker without first obtaining a real estate license.
Pursuant to part D of that same section, “Any act, in
consideration or expectation of compensation, which is
included in the definition of a real estate,…broker,
whether the act is an incidental part of a transaction or
the entire transaction, constitutes the person offering or
attempting to perform the act of a real estate broker or
real estate salesperson,...within the meaning of this
chapter.” Notably, a real estate broker is defined in A.R.S.
§ 32-2101(48)(i) as one who “Assists or directs in the
procuring of prospects, calculated to result in the sale,
exchange, leasing or rental of real estate, businesses
and business opportunities or timeshare interests.”