how far is too far?...arizona. beginning in 2014, aar will be providing you with the arizona...
[…] ISSUE:
Is the borrower permitted to retain any of the fixtures and,
if not, what risk does the borrower face by removing and
retaining the fixtures?
ANSWER:
According to most standard form deeds of trust, fixtures are
a part of the lender’s security for the underlying loan. By
removing and retaining the fixtures, the borrower is
destroying a portion of the lender’s security and taking
something that they are not entitled to. The borrower risks
federal prosecution for mortgage fraud and state
prosecution for theft and defrauding a secured creditor.
(See A.R.S. § 13-2204(A) “A person commits defrauding
secured creditors if the person knowingly destroys,
removes, conceals, encumbers, converts, sells, obtains,
transfers, controls or otherwise deals with property subject
to a security interest with the intent to hinder or prevent the
enforcement of that interest.”) In addition, the borrower
risks a conversion-based lawsuit from the lender(s). i
Arizona REALTOR® Magazine – August 2013 | Foreclosures, REO, and Lienshttp://www.aaronline.com/legal-hotline-q-a-foreclosure
LANDLORD / TENANT ISSUES