how the public trust doctrine's fiduciary duty requirement
[…] 2. Florida Regulatory Framework Florida has a much simpler regulatory environment238 Florida law provides very few distinctions in renewable energy compared with those of a protected species. While liability would be expressly limited to instances involving certain spe-cies expressly designated under the ESA, any wind turbines located within the habitat of such spe-cies would be affected. Thus, the ESA would limit the number of locations suitable for wind turbine projects.”).

231. Id.; see also Thaler, supra note 222, at 1135–137 (discussing the ESA and its impacts). 232. 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) (2004). 233. Dinnell & Russ, supra note 202, at 556–57. 234. Id. (“the MBTA makes it [unlawful to] pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take,

capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transporta-tion, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, trans-portation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird [protected under the four treaties].”).

235. Id.; Thaler, supra note 222, at 1138–139. 236. Thaler, supra note 222, at 1138–39. 237. See generally Regulatory Framework and Guidelines, BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY