how the public trust doctrine's fiduciary duty requirement
[…] 210. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301–1315 (2012). 211. Id.; Eberhardt, supra note 200, at 381–82; Michael J. McHale, An Introduction To Off-

shore Energy Exploration—A Florida Perspective, 39 J. MAR. L. & COM. 571, 574–79 (2008); see also United States v. California, 332 U.S. 19 (1947).

212. Higgins & Busch, supra note 168, at 168. 213. Id. (“Louisiana, Texas, and the Gulf Coast of Florida are an exception, with state jurisdic-

tion extending as far out as nine [nautical miles] offshore.”). 214. Id. 215. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a) defines the OCS as “all submerged lands lying seaward and outside

of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.”

216. Higgins & Busch, supra note 168, at 170. 217. The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation & Enforcement HomePage,