how to bust or follow through with an arbitration · anne m. johnson haynes and boone, llp 901 main...
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.096. B. Application to Vacate or Enforce

Section 6 of the FAA provides that “[a]ny application to the court hereunder shall be made and heard in the manner provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except as otherwise herein expressly provided.” 9 U.S.C. § 6. Section 171.093 of the TAA provides that “[t]he court shall hear each initial and subsequent application under this subchapter in the manner and with the notice required by law or court rule for making and hearing a motion filed in a pending civil action in a district court.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §171.093.

Incidentally, the FAA does not allow collateral attacks on awards. See Gulf Petro Trading Co., Inc. v.