how to bust or follow through with an arbitration · anne m. johnson haynes and boone, llp 901 main...
[…] See Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc. v. Altanmia Comm. Mktg., 2007 WL 4190795, at * 16 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 21, 2007) (enjoining arbitration of claims the parties didn’t agree to arbitrate); see Volt Info. Sciences, Inc. v. Board of Trustees of Leland Stanford Junior Univ., 489 U.S. 468, 477 (1989) (holding that FAA does not preempt state rule authorizing stay of arbitration where parties agreed to arbitrate under state rules); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.023(a) (“A court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate.”).

E. Appellate Review 1. Availability

The FAA allows interlocutory appeals from orders that hinder arbitration. See Greentree Financial Corp.—Alabama v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 86 (2000) (noting that FAA “generally permits immediate appeal of orders hostile to arbitration”).