how to bust or follow through with an arbitration · anne m. johnson haynes and boone, llp 901 main...
[…] A state court having jurisdiction may likewise compel arbitration under the FAA. As the Texas Supreme Court has noted, “federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the FAA.” In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 739 (Tex. 2005, orig. proceeding) (citing Moses H. Cone, 460 U.S. at 25). A Texas state court thus has jurisdiction to compel arbitration under the FAA.3

2 The court declined to enforce the arbitration agreement to the extent the survivors asserted a wrongful death claim. Jindal Saw, 2008 WL 2186086, at *6-*8. 3 Section 171.081 of the TAA says that making an agreement that “provides for or authorizes an arbitration in this state and to which [section 171.001] applies confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement and to render judgment on an award under this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.081. The provision may – or may not – confer jurisdiction to entertain proceedings to which the FAA applies.