how to bust or follow through with an arbitration · anne m. johnson haynes and boone, llp 901 main...
[…] with arbitral matters. As we saw in section I.A., both the FAA and applicable procedural provisions of the TAA call for presentation of issues by motion rather than through ignition of a lawsuit. And FAA section 4 provides that, “upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall” direct the parties to arbitrate. 9 U.S.C. § 4.

Speed likewise prevails if the parties do dispute “the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect, or refusal to perform the same be in issue”. Section 4 directs that “the court shall proceed summarily to the trial” of whether the parties did agree to arbitrate or a party forfeited its right to require arbitration. 9 U.S.C. § 4; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.023(b) (“If there is a substantial bona fide dispute as to whether an agreement to arbitrate exists, the court shall try the issue promptly and summarily.”). If the disagreement raises an issue triable by jury, either party may request that a jury decide it. 9 U.S.C. § 4.

C. Stay Pending Arbitration The FAA entitles a party seeking arbitration to a stay of any lawsuit involving an arbitrable dispute. Section 3 provides: