how to draft a construction contract insurance … to draft a construction contract insurance...
[…] 6. Exclusion of professional additional insureds. Even incases where the named insured is able to secure additionalinsured coverage for non-privity entities, there may be resis-tance to providing such coverage to professionals, such asarchitects and engineers.

On occasion the contract may permit the contractor to providean Owners' and Contractors' Protective Liability Insurance (OCP)policy in lieu of additional insured coverage under the contractor'sCGL policy.83 Care must be taken to carefully examine the OCP

80See Bruner & O'Connor on Construction Law §§ 11:167 and 11:168.

81See Bruner & O'Connor on Construction Law § 11:163.

82See Minn. Stat. § 337.05(b), which reads:

A provision that requires a party to provide insurance coverage to one or more otherparties, including third parties, for the negligence or intentional acts or omissions ofany of those other parties, including third parties, is against public policy and is voidand unenforceable.

83See ConsensusDocs No. 410, Standard Design-Build Agreement and

General Conditions Between Owner and Design-Builder, § 11.5.2.2 (2011) (“TheDesign-Builder shall provide an Owners' and Contractors' Protective Liability