how to get evidence and expert testimony admitted into …wisehart-wisehart.com/articles/how to get...
[…] Merrell Dow.” The Florida Bar Journal, April 1999. 6 Kmenta, Jan. Elements of Econometrics. (1971) Pg 112.

Page 4: How to Get Evidence and Expert Testimony Admitted Into …wisehart-wisehart.com/Articles/How to Get Evidence and Expert... · I. Getting Scientific and Expert Testimony Admitted Into

4

propensity for false positives, while “Type II

error” regards false negatives.

2. Testimony must assist in understanding evidence or

determining a fact in issue.

3. Witness must be qualified by knowledge, skill,

experience, training or education beyond understanding of

laypersons.

7. Rule 703 (Bases of Opinion Testimony by Experts)

“The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases

an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known

to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon

by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences

upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in

evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Facts