h.r. 806 report - united states house of representatives€¦ · sec. 3. facilitating state...
[…] Section 3(c) – Consideration of Potential Adverse Effects

Section 3(c) would direct the EPA Administrator to consider potential adverse effects when setting NAAQS standards. In particular, under section 109 of the Clean Air Act, EPA’s independent scientific advisory committee is required to provide advice to the agency about the potential adverse effects of implementing new air quality standards. 42 U.S.C. 7409(d)(2)(C)(iv). While the Act expressly requires that the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee (CASAC) “advise the Administrator of any adverse public health, welfare, social, economic, or energy effects which may result from various strategies for attainment and maintenance of such national ambient air quality standards,” EPA does not currently implement this statutory provision.