hree crowd towards contextual integrity in third...
[…] security of those networks.
Another industry-wide inquiry on data brokers was signaled in the
FTC’s March 2012 Report “Protecting Consumer Privacy in an Era of
Rapid Change,” which proposed greater user accessibility for the data
collected by data brokers and advocated new regulation tailored to the
data broker industry.40
An inquiry into data brokers’ privacy practices
33. Id. 34. US Search, Inc. and US Search, LLC., 151 F.T.C. 184 (2011) (Decision and Order),
available at http://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/cases/2011/03/
110325ussearchdo.pdf. 35. 15 U.S.C. § 46(b) (2012) (granting the Commission the power to require data
collectors “to file with the Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe
annual or special, or both annual and special, reports or answers in writing to specific questions . . . .”).
36. Widespread Data Breaches Uncovered by FTC Probe, FED. TRADE COMM’N (Feb.
22, 2010), http://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2010/02/widespread-data-breaches-uncovered-ftc-probe.
37. Peer-to-Peer File Sharing: A Guide for Business, BUREAU OF CONSUMER