hunter et al. v. nature's way prods ... - food litigation news · pdf filetrevor m. flynn...
[…] Make Unauthorized Nutrient Content and Percentage Claims

85. The Nature’s Way coconut oil products are misbranded because their labels bear

nutrient content claims even though the products do not meet the requirements to make such

claims.

86. Under 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A), a claim that characterizes the level of a nutrient

which is of the type required to be in the labeling of the food must be made in accordance

with a regulation promulgated by the Secretary (or, by delegation, FDA) authorizing the use

of such a claim. See also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if

its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims” set

by federal law.).

87. Characterizing the level of a nutrient on food labels and labeling of a product

without complying with the specific requirements pertaining to nutrient content claims for

that nutrient renders a product misbranded under 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A).