hunter et al. v. nature's way prods ... - food litigation news · pdf filetrevor m. flynn...
[…] 20 Hunter et al. v. Nature’s Way Prods., LLC et al.

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Adding coconut oil to your diet can help increase metabolism, and help fuel any healthy

lifestyle.”45

V. The Labeling of the Nature’s Way Coconut Oil Products Violates California and

Federal Law

Any Violation of Federal Food Labeling Statutes or Regulations is a

Violation of California Law

79. Pursuant to the California Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law, Cal. Health

& Safety Code §§ 109875 et. seq. (the “Sherman Law”), California has adopted the federal

food labeling requirements as its own, see id. § 110665 (“Any food is misbranded if its

labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as set forth in Section

403(q) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(q)) of the federal act and the regulation adopted pursuant

thereto.”).

80. For the purposes of labeling, “a dietary supplement shall be deemed to be a

food.” See 21 U.S.C. 321(ff).

81. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act expressly authorizes state