hunter et al. v. nature's way prods ... - food litigation news · pdf filetrevor m. flynn...
[…] Nature's Way Prods ... - Food Litigation News · PDF fileTREVOR M. FLYNN (SBN 253362) trevor@jackfitzgeraldlaw.com ... Plaintiffs Sherry Hunter and Malia Levin , on

24 Hunter et al. v. Nature’s Way Prods., LLC et al.

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

102. The Nature’s Way coconut oil products both contain 13 grams of saturated fat

per RACC or labeled serving, and approximately 92 percent of calories come from saturated

fat. The products therefore do not meet the saturated fat requirement in section

101.65(d)(2)(i)(F), and as a result, their use of a “healthy” term renders the products

misbranded.

103. Further, the Nature’s Way coconut oil products do not contain “at least 10

percent of the RDI or the DRV per RACC of one or more of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium,

iron, protein or fiber,” 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(2)(i)(F), and as a result, their use of a “healthy”

term renders the products misbranded.

104. Finally, the Nature’s Way coconut oil products, as explained above, fail to

comply “with the definition and declaration requirements in this part 101 for any specific

nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling,” 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(2)(iii), further

rendering them misbranded.

105. In sum, the Nature’s Way coconut oil products bear unauthorized claims that the

products are healthy. The products do not meet the clear and specific criteria the FDA (and