hunter et al. v. nature's way prods ... - food litigation news · pdf filetrevor m. flynn...
[…] defendants’ deceptive practices earlier because, like nearly all consumers, she does not have

access to scholarly publications where the scientific evidence of negative health effects of

coconut oils on human health has been published.

125. Further, Ms. Levin is not a nutritionist, food expert, or food scientist; she is a lay

consumer who did not possess the specialized knowledge defendants possessed regarding the

negative health effects of coconut oil.

CLASS ACTION ALLEGATIONS

126. California Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides that “when the question

is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous,

and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for

the benefit of all.”

Page 29: Hunter et al. v. Nature's Way Prods ... - Food Litigation News · PDF fileTREVOR M. FLYNN (SBN 253362) trevor@jackfitzgeraldlaw.com ... Plaintiffs Sherry Hunter and Malia Levin , on

28 Hunter et al. v. Nature’s Way Prods., LLC et al.

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9