hurch eligious xemptions - state of california · 19/10/2004 · assessors' handbook section...
[…] In the case of any other fund or foundation, or corporation chartered by an act of Congress, a statement of irrevocable dedication must be found in the bylaws, articles of association, constitution, or regulations of the organization.

The Legislature's purpose for enacting section 214.01 was to substitute a specific statement of irrevocable dedication requirement for the subjective test of "construing articles of incorporation as a whole to imply dedication" that the courts had used when applying section 214(a)(6). Since the enactment of section 214.01 in 1966, the Board and Board staff have construed "only if a statement of irrevocable dedication to only these purposes is found in the articles of incorporation of the corporation" literally.