hurch eligious xemptions - state of california · 19/10/2004 · assessors' handbook section...
[…] ... charitable and educational purposes meeting the requirements for exemption provided by section 214 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.

331 The Legislature defined charitable purposes to include some educational purposes in section 214(j). Previously, the Supreme Court held that charitable purposes include some educational purposes.

AH 267 October 2004 11

Appendix C

DISSOLUTION CLAUSE

Section 214 continues on in subdivision (a)(6) to provide that "property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purpose owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations, or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation" if the articles of incorporation or other originating document contains an acceptable dissolution clause: