hurch eligious xemptions - state of california · 19/10/2004 · assessors' handbook section...
[…] AH 267 112 October 2004

Part I: Chapter 6

in support of a claim may include organizational documents, federal or state tax exemption letters, financial statements, and Internal Revenue Service Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax.

Section 408.2(a) specifically applies to the records of the assessor. Section 408.2(a) provides, in relevant part, that any information and records in the assessor's office that are required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, are public records and shall be open to public inspection.293 A court of appeals has construed section 408.2 to require public disclosure of an exemption claim and a document stating the assessor's determination of a property's eligibility for exemption. The court held that these documents are "information and records in the assessor's office that are required by law to be kept by the assessor."294 The court reasoned that: