hydraulic fracturing and protection of freshwater ... · hydraulic fracturing and protection of...
[…] 77. Mich. Bus. One Stop, Oil & Gas Drilling, Secondary Recovery, Brine Disposal, andHydrocarbon Storage, MICHIGAN.GOV, http://michigan.gov/statelicensesearch/0,1607,7-180-24786_24821-244649--,00.html (last updated Oct. 2010, archived at http://perma.cc/BB73-WHT3).

78. Id.79. See MICH. ADMIN. CODE r 324.201(4) (2012); MICH. CoMP. LAWS § 324.61525(1)

(2013).80. "A city, village, township, or county in which an oil or gas well is proposed to be

located may provide written comments and recommendations to the supervisor pertaining toapplications for permits to drill and operate. The supervisor shall consider all such commentsand recommendations in reviewing the application." MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. §324.61525(4) (LexisNexis 2013).

81. E.g., "The supervisor shall make available to any person, upon request, not lessoften than weekly, the following information pertaining to applications for permits to drilland operate" could be changed to read shall make available by posting in all public forumsreasonably likely to provide notice to stakeholders. Id. § 324.61525(3).

82. Id. § 324.63205(6).83. Id. § 324.63205(7).

2014] 121