hydraulic fracturing and ... - seton hall university
[…] The state regulatory approach has been described as a

“cradle-to-grave” method that covers everything from “the drilling and fracture of the

well, production operations, management and disposal of wastes, [to] abandonment and

plugging of the well.”86

Permits are required before drilling can commence and the application for such

permits must include information regarding the well’s location, construction, operation,

and reclamation.87

Some states compel operators to post a financial security or show

financial resources sufficient to accomplish compliance with all applicable regulations.88

States have also produced voluntary reviews of applicable statutes to ensure that

84

42 U.S.C.S. § 300h (b)(3)(A) (2010) (“The regulations of the Administrator under this section shall

permit or provide for consideration of varying geologic, hydrological, or historical conditions in different

States and in different areas within a State.”); RODGERS, MARCELLUS SHALE, supra note 82, at 4, 7-8. 85

USDOE, MODERN SHALE GAS DEVELOPMENT, supra note 14, at 52-53; Burns Ind. Code Ann. § 14-37-7-

5 (2010) (production string of casing requirement); K.R.S. § 353.100 (2010) (casings requirement); MCLS