hydraulic fracturing and 'spotty' regulation: why the
[…] 100. Wiseman, supra note 16, at 138. 101. Curtis Hewston, A Death in Colorado, THE BLUE HIGHWAY (Jan. 26, 2011, 2:17 PM), http://thebluehighway.com/?p=2125 (last visited Sep. 9, 2011). 102. Id. 103. Id. See also Wiseman, supra note 16, at 138–39 (summarizing this same testimony). 104. See Wiseman, supra note 16, at 139 (“[T]here is a strong consensus against one practice: frac[k]ing with diesel fuel.”). 105. EPA 2004 Study, supra note 98, at 4-4, 4-11, available at http://www.epa.gov/ ogwdw/uic/pdfs/cbmstudy_attach_uic_ch04_hyd_frac_fluids.pdf. 106. Id. at 4-11. 107. See 42 U.S.C. §300h(d)(1) (2006) (“The term ‘underground injection’ . . . excludes . . . the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities.” (emphasis added)).

DO NOT DELETE 11/10/2011 5:33 PM

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW 2011

1760