hydraulic fracturing land lease negotiations … fracturing land lease negotiations energy company...
[…] owner in a producing property will not sign a

division order because it contains

provisions in addition to those

provisions provided for in this .section,

payor shall not withhold payment solely

because of such refusal.”

In both §91.402 (c) (2) and (d),

any division order authorized by this

statute must state that the terms of the

division order do not amend, modify or

alter the terms of the oil and gas lease or

other document providing for the payment

of proceeds of production. This

requirement is restated and amplified

in subparagraph (h) of § 91.402.

Subsection (h) which provides:

“(h) The execution of a division

order between a royalty owner

and lessee or between a royalty

owner and a party other than lessee

shall not change or relieve the

lessee's specific, expressed or

implied obligations under an oil and

gas lease, including any obligation to

market production as a reasonably

prudent lessee. Any provision of a

division order between payee and its

23

7

lessee which is in contradiction with

any provision of an oil and gas

lease is invalid to the extent of

the contradiction.”

Any division order must be

limited by the terms of the oil and gas

lease. Terms different from the oil and

gas lease and included in the division order

are invalid. If they are invalid, the Payor

cannot argue that the terms in the division

order are binding until revoked, Heritage