hydropower: it's a small world after all
[…] "As a result of this statute, the FERC be-gan to process hundreds of license applications for much smaller hy-droelectric projects."54 The usefulness of the Act for promotion ofhydropower development has seemingly come to a close.55 The major-

47. See Boulder Canyon Project-Hoover Dam, supra note 44.48. Hoover Dam, U.S. DEPT. OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF RECLAMATION, http://www.

usbr.gov/projects/Facilityjsp?facName=Hoover+Dam&groupName=Overview(last visited Aug. 3, 2012).

49. See Boulder Canyon Project-Hoover Dam, supra note 44.50. Id.51. Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, 16 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2645 (2006).52. Id. at § 2611.53. See id. at § 2601(3). The Act also promotes "conservation of natural gas while

insuring that rates to natural gas consumers are equitable" and "development ofcrude oil transportation systems." Id at § 2601(4), (5).

54. ENERGY, ECONOMICS AND THE ENVIRONMENT, supra note 1, at 143.55. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, GAO-01-499, LICENSING HYDROPOWER PROJECTS:

BETTER TIME AND COST DATA NEEDED TO REACH INFORMED DECISIONS ABOUT PRO-