hyperion energy center union county denr’s …denr.sd.gov/hyperion/air/20081215 response to...
[…] revised so that Hyperion is no longer subject to a Startup, Shutdown and Malfunction plan. EPA recommends that this condition be clarified.

Response: EPA requested that DENR clarify in permit condition 3.7 how the owner or operator can get out of being subject to the Startup, Shutdown, and Malfunction plan. The language for the Startup, Shutdown, and Malfunction plan recordkeeping requirements was based on Startup, Shutdown, and Malfunction plan requirements in 40 CFR Part 63 (Maximum Achievable Control Technology Standards). As noted in 40 CFR §63.6(e)(3)(v), it states that “the owner or operator must retain a copy of the most recent plan for five years from the date the source ceases operation or is no longer subject to this part and must make the plan available upon request for inspection and copying by the Administrator.” This permit condition specifies how long the owner or operator is required to maintain an obsolete version of the plan and current plans. DENR recognizes that in the future there may be better methods of demonstrating compliance during these periods than a Startup, Shutdown, and

19