hyperion energy center union county denr’s …denr.sd.gov/hyperion/air/20081215 response to...
[…] Response: The language for the Startup, Shutdown, and Malfunction plan was based on Startup, Shutdown, and Malfunction plan requirements in 40 CFR Part 63 (Maximum Achievable Control Technology Standards). As noted in 40 CFR §63.6(e)(1)(i), it states “the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan does not need to address any scenario that would not cause the source to exceed an applicable emission limitation in the relevant standard.” DENR added this language based on the federal regulation to ensure the plan was not inundated with scenarios that would not cause a violation. As noted in 40 CFR §63.6(e)(3)(vi), it states “To satisfy the requirements of this section to develop a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or operator may use the affected source's standard operating procedures (SOP) manual, or an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) or other plan, provided the alternative plans meet all the requirements of this section and are made available for inspection or submitted when requested by the Administrator.” Again DENR is taking language straight out of federal regulations. DENR disagrees with EPA that

20

permit condition 5.10 does not require the alternative plan to be approved.