hyperion energy center union county denr’s …denr.sd.gov/hyperion/air/20081215 response to...
[…] Response: The exemptions for maintenance of continuous emission monitors established in permit condition 11.1, 11.2, and 11.3 are based on 40 CFR §§60.13(e), 63.8(c), and 75.10(d). According to 40 CFR §60.13(e), it states that “except for system breakdowns, repairs, calibration checks, and zero and span adjustments required under paragraph (d) of this section, all continuous monitoring systems shall be in continuous operation and shall meet minimum frequency of operation requirements”. According to 40 CFR §63.8(c), it states that “except for system breakdowns, out-of-control periods, repairs, maintenance periods, calibration checks, and zero (low-level) and high-level calibration drift adjustments, all CMS, including COMS and CEMS, shall be in continuous operation and shall meet minimum frequency of operation requirements”. According to 40 CFR

85