hyperion energy center union county denr’s …denr.sd.gov/hyperion/air/20081215 response to...
[…] DENR has encountered instances where a performance testing team was unable to make a performance test due to a snowstorm or other issues. In addition, the performance tester often tries to coordinate the schedules for testing multiple facilities in one trip. DENR acknowledges these issues exist; and drafted the language to allow DENR to extend the deadline for these types of conditions. This is no different than EPA regulations under 40 CFR §§60.8(3) and 63.7(a)(4)(iii). According to 40 CFR §63.8(3), it states that the “The decision as to whether or not to grant an extension to the performance test deadline is solely within the discretion of the Administrator. The Administrator will notify the owner or operator in writing of approval or disapproval of the request for an extension as soon as practicable.” According to 40 CFR §63.7(a)(4)(iii), it states that “The decision as to

98

whether or not to grant an extension to the performance test deadline is solely within the discretion of the Administrator.