hyperion energy center union county denr’s …denr.sd.gov/hyperion/air/20081215 response to...
[…] SDCL 34A-9-3(5) specifically exempts from this statute, actions of an environmentally protective regulatory nature. Air quality permits are “actions of an environmentally protective regulatory nature” and are not an agency action for which an agency may require the preparation of an environmental impact statement.

107

DENR therefore cannot assess the fee associated with preparation of an environmental impact statement, as required by SDCL 34A-9-4, to the applicant. (“…Any agency which prepares, or has prepared by contract, an environmental impact statement pursuant to subdivision 34A-9-2(3) shall assess a fee against the person seeking a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other public entitlement for the preparation of the statement….”).