hyperion energy center union county denr’s …denr.sd.gov/hyperion/air/20081215 response to...
[…] 110

therefore not a public nuisance so long as its operation complies with the terms and conditions of SDCL ch. 34A-1, the regulations adopted thereunder, and any permit issued pursuant thereto. The State’s Environmental Protection Act (SDCL 34A-10) is a legal remedy act. It authorizes interested persons to file civil actions against polluting activities (SDCL 34A-10-1); allows interested persons to intervene in administrative and licensing actions that they allege cause pollution (SDCL 34A-10-2); and sets out a judicial process in court concerning the pollution claims (for example, SDCL 34A-10-5, 6, 7, 11). The substantive provisions of SDCL 34A-10-8 state: “In any such administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, as described in §34A-10-2, and in any judicial review thereof, any alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources or the public trust therein, shall be determined, and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is likely to have such effect so long as there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety, and welfare.” SDCL 34A-10-9: “When the plaintiff in the action [the interested person alleging pollution] has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant [the applicant in a licensing proceeding] is polluting, impairing, or destroying the air, water, or other natural resources or the public