i. background a. factual allegations · 2019. 10. 22. · contains trade secrets of seller. in...
[…] A072A

(Rev.8/8

Further, Defendant's concern that, without the waiver,

Defendant could be "forced to face repeated potential

lawsuits based on possible negligent acts by Plaintiff's

personnel," or that Plaintiff's failure to sign the waiver would

make Defendant "the insurer for all of Plaintiff's actions

during [the] investigation" are overblown. (Def.'s Resp. Pl.'s

Mot. Compel at 6-7.) Even without the execution of the

Waiver, Defendant owes Plaintiff, at most, a duty of ordinary

care. See O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 ("Where an owner or occupier

of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads

others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose,

he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused

by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the

21

Case 4:13-cv-00307-HLM Document 54 Filed 08/13/14 Page 21 of 26

Page 22: I. Background A. Factual Allegations · 2019. 10. 22. · contains trade secrets of Seller. In order to protect such trade secrets, Buyer may not decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble,

A072A

(Rev.8/8