i€¦ · before the medical board of california ... calendar clays after the encl of the preceding...
[…] 5 with terms and conditions. Included in the terms and conditions of Respondent's current

6 probation was the requirement that she successfully enroll in and complete an education course,

7 and have an approved practice monitor in place in the time and manner prescribed in the

8 Decision.

9 JURISDICTION

10 3. This Amended Accusation and Petition to Revoke Probation is brought before the

11 Board, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and

12 Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

13 A. Section 2004 of the Code states:

14 "The.board shall have the responsibility for the following:

15 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical

16 Practice Act.

17 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

18 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or

19 an Administrative Law Judge.

20 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of