i. chapter 13 treatment of liens and lien stripping …...lien issues in consumer bankruptcy shane...
[…] 3

modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by

a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of

holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class

of claims[.]

Exceptions to Lien-Stripping: The practical use of cram-down or strip-down has

been limited by statutory provisions put in place by BAPCPA. One exception that affects

many debtors is that, by the statutory language of § 1322(b)(2), lien cram-down cannot be

used to cram down a claim secured “only by a security interest in real property that is the

debtor's principal residence.” In Nobelman v. American Savings Bank, 508 U.S. 324

(1993), the Supreme Court held that a Chapter 13 debtor who had a single mortgage with

an outstanding balance greater than the value of the debtor's residence could not divide