i~ f;'ile copyi~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ i i i ~ i ] ] ] 1 ) ~-----. f;'ile copy in the supreme court...
[…] standard-applies only when the agency chooses to invoke the provision and order a

specific alteration to the rate of prospecting, development, and production; the broader

.303(b) public interest factors, in contrast, apply to PODs submitted under Section 10,

which provides for broad DNR discretion in reviewing PODs. DNR's interpretation also

preserves its obligation to manage state-owned lands such as Point Thomson in the public

interest. 204 The superior court disregarded this obligation by substituting Section 21' s

narrower "good and diligent oil and gas engineering and production practices" standard

for the statutory and regulatory POD criteria, which mandate that PODs be reviewed in

the public interest.

204 See AS 38.05.020 ("The commissioner shall supervise the administration of the division of lands ... [and] exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter"); AS 38.05.180 (oil and gas and gas only leases effectuate interests of people of Alaska in the development of the state's oil and gas resources and the Commissioner manages the leasing process); AS 44.37.020 (DNR shall administer oil and gas resources for development); 11 AAC