i~ f;'ile copyi~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ i i i ~ i ] ] ] 1 ) ~-----. f;'ile copy in the supreme court...
[…] Two very real dangers are present. The first, and most obvious, danger is that of exploitation under the thin disguise of development. The taking of Alaska's mineral resources without leaving some reasonable return for the support of Alaska governmental services and the use of all the people of Alaska will mean a betrayal in the administration of the people's wealth. The second danger is that outside interests, determined to stifle any

4

S

ALASKA CONST., art. VIII, § 1.

ALASKA CONST., art. VIII, § 2. 6 See, e.g., AS 38.05.020 ("The [DNR Commissioner] shall supervise the

administration of the division of lands . . . [and] exercise the powers and do the acts necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter"); AS 38.05.180 (oil and gas and gas­only leases effectuate interests of Alaskans in the development of the state's oil and gas resources and the DNR Commissioner manages the leasing process); AS 44.37.020 (DNR shall administer oil and gas resources for development); see also