i. introduction · i. introduction respondents’ filed a motion for accelerated decision seeking...
[…] for failure to comply with Section 308 of the CWA. Further, the cases relied on by Respondents
are distinguishable from this matter and the existence of material issues of fact preclude
Respondents from prevailing on this Motion for Accelerated Decision with respect to failure to
apply for a permit.
For the reasons set forth below, Complainant respectively requests that the Presiding
Officer issue an order denying Respondents’ Motion for Accelerated Decision on all three issues.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Respondents filed their Motion to Dismiss pursuant to Section 22.20(a) of the Rules of
Practice, 40 C.F.R. § 22.20(a). Section 22.20(a) of the Rules of Practice, concerning accelerated
decisions and decisions to dismiss, provides:
The Presiding Officer may at any time render an accelerated decision in favor of a
party as to any or all parts of the proceeding, without further hearing or upon such
limited additional evidence, such as affidavits, as he may require, if no genuine
issue of material fact exists and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
The Presiding Officer, upon motion of the respondent, may at any time dismiss a
proceeding without further hearing or upon such limited additional evidence as he
requires, on the basis of failure to establish a prima facie case or other grounds
which show no right to relief on the part of the complainant.
“A long line of decisions by the Office of Administrative Law Judges (OALJ) and the
Environmental Appeals Board (EAB), has established that “[the procedure for accelerated
decision] is analogous to a motion for summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of