i-limb ultra revolution ipod quick start guide - touch bionics
[…] At the same time, some sports

information markets could be quite useful. For example, Washington, D.C. is considering

whether to host a baseball team and build a new stadium. An information market related to the

economic impact of this stadium could provide very useful economic information for local

business people.

The CFTC currently administers a kind of public-interest test similar to the economic

purpose test to determine whether futures contracts fall under its jurisdiction and are acceptable.

63 The Commodity and Futures Modernization Act amended the Commodity Exchange Act, Section 5(7) to read: “Sec. 108: Protection of the Public Interest…(a)Findings.—The transactions subject to this Act are entered into regularly in interstate and international commerce and are affected with a national public interest by providing a means for managing and assuming price risks, discovering prices, or disseminating pricing information through trading in liquid, fair, and financially secure trading facilities. (b) Purpose. —It is the purpose of this Act to serve the public interests described in subsection (a) through a system of self-regulation of trading facilities, clearing systems, market participants and market professionals under the oversight of the Commission. To foster these public interests, it is further the purpose of this Act to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity.”) See also CFTC Guidelines, Appendix A to Part 40, CFTC Guideline No. 1 (The CFTC requires that the board of trade submit the following: “(4)…additional evidence, information or data relating to whether the contract meets, initially or on a continuing basis, any of the specific requirements of