i solemnly swear to tell the truth, maybe!' state v
[…] 9. Id. at 835, 388 N.W.2d at 802. The jury found Douglas not guilty of obstruction ofjustice.

10. Brief of Appellant at 1-2, State v. Douglas, 222 Neb. 833, 388 N.W.2d 801 (1986)(No. 85-245).

11. Id. at 2.12. Id. at 13.13. State v. Douglas, 222 Neb. 833, 836, 388 N.W.2d 801, 803 (1986).14. A, 388 N.W.2d at 803.15. Brief of Appellant at 15, State v. Douglas, 222 Neb. 833, 388 N.W.2d 801 (1986)

(No. 85-245).16. State v. Douglas, 222 Neb. 833, 837, 388 N.W.2d 801, 803 (1986).17. NEB. REV. STAT. § 50-103 (1984) provides: "Any member may administer oaths in

the Legislature, and while acting on a committee may administer oaths on thebusiness of such committee." Id NEB. REV. STAT. § 50-406 (1984) provides inpart: "In the discharge of any duty herein imposed the council, or any committeethereof, shall have authority to administer oaths .... ." Id

1987]

NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW